Sponsors and Affiliates

World Sponsor

QFI Logo


Peace Sponsor


Shinnyo-en Foundation Logo

Award Sponsor


UPS

 

Media Sponsor


Youth today

 

Showcase Sponsor


State Farm Logo


Gold Sponsors

Ritz-Carlton

Noblehour

Earth Echo


Silver Sponsors

community

boy scouts


Bronze Sponsors

Action4Water

CampFire

Education First


Partner Organizations

Community Works

Education Commission of the States

Global Youth Service Day logo

ICSLTE logo

NFCS

Peace Corps

Student Voice


Affiliates

Afterschool Alliance
America's Promise
Arizona Summit on Volunteerism and Service-Learning
Association for Middle Level Education (AMLE)
Atlas Corps
Barrie School
California Campus Compact
CampFire
CampFire Patuxent Area Council
CBK Associates
Center for Community Engagement & Service Learning
Cities of Service
Civic Education Project
Civic Mission of Schools
CLAYSS
Department of Labor, Employment & Training Administration, Division of Youth Services
Earth Force
EarthEcho International, Inc.
Edina Public Schools
generationON
Generations United
Greening Forward
H2O for Life
Habitat for Humanity International
Humane Society University
ISD 622 Community Education, Youth Leadership Council
KIDS Consortium
Lincoln Charter School
Love a Sea Turtle
Maryland State Department of Education
Maryland-DC Campus Compact
National Center for Learning and Civic Engagement
National Center on Time & Learning
National Green Schools Network
National Human Services Assembly
National Parks Foundation
National Wildlife Federation
North Carolina Service-Learning Coalition
Office of Youth, Partnerships, and Service, U.S. Department of the Interior
Project Learning Tree
Project Service Leadership
Repair the World
Serve DC -- The Mayor's Office on Volunteerism
Students Rebuild
Synergy & Leadership Exchange
The Campus Kitchens Project
The George Washington University Center for Civic Engagement and Public Service
The Civic Canopy
The Corps Network
United Way Worldwide
U.S. Department of the Interior
Valdosta High School
Volunteer Alexandria
Volunteer Tennessee
Young World Foundation
Youth Volunteer Corps

Committee Members

Conference Service Corps
Patricia Riley, chair, Ohio University, OH
Danasia Eubanks, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, NC
Tony Heath, UPS Foundation, Washington D.C.
Anthony Johnston, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, NC
Franny Joseph, New Castle School District, PA
Emma Messner, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, IL

On-Site Service-Learning Projects Committee
Barb Witteman, chair, Concordia University, MN
Cole Ettingoff, generationOn Youth Advisory Council, TN
Jeff Brady, United Way Worldwide, VA
Sandra Osei, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, MN
Sujay Rao, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, MN
Tiffany Searles, New Foundations Charter School, PA
Stephanie Stone, Richland School District Two, SC
Soua Thao, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, MN
Sabrina Urquhart, Students Rebuild, WA
Shira Woolf-Cohen, New Foundations Charter School, PA

Off-Site Service-Learning Projects and Site Visits Committee
James McGirt, chair, Project Learning Tree, Washington D.C.

Social Media Team
Santana Questra, chair, Campfire Patuxent, MD
Sardea Abdul, Campfire Patuxent, MD
Melody Storgaard, Greeley Schools, CO

Youth Committee
Brianna Kinney, co-chair, Institute for Global Education and Service-Learning, PA
Emma Messner, co-chair, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, IL
Cole Ettingoff, generationOn Youth Advisory Council, TN
Ryan Lennon, Institute for Global Education and Service-Learning, PA
Sardea Abdul, Campfire Patuxent, MD
Ariel Callman, Shinnyo-en Foundation, CA
Danasia Eubanks, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, NC
Brendan Moran, Institute for Global Education and Service-Learning, PA
Samuel Smith, National Youth Leadership Council YAC, MD
Ah Vang-Lo, staff liaison, National Youth Leadership Council, MN

Workshop Review Committee
Lana Peterson, facilitator, National Youth Leadership Council, MN
Ginny Newman, Saint Paul Public Schools, MN
Arway Boker, National Youth Leadership Council, MN
Mason Fong, East Metro Integrated School District, MN
Julie Rogers-Bascom, Edina Public Schools, MN
Ah Vang-Lo, National Youth Leadership Council, MN
Scott Ganske, YSA (Youth Service America), D.C.
Val Johnson, Roundabout Ventures, MN
Joseph Schantz, National Youth Leadership Council, MN
Jerilyn Ezaki, Minneapolis Public Schools, MN
Susana Vald├ęs, National Youth Leadership Council, MN
Greg Herder, Mounds View Public Schools, MN
Christianna Hang, Hmong College Prep Academy, MN
Maggie Whitman, Science Museum of Minnesota, MN